[ ᴃᴚiפʜᴌ ᵴᴌᴗᴆiᴏ ]: Something i'm going through in life

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Something i'm going through in life

Steven Curtis Chapman - The Change

Well I got myself a t shirt that says what I believe
I got letters on my bracelet to serve as my id
I got the necklace and the key chain
And almost everything a good christian needs yeah
I got the little Bible magnets on my refrigerator door
And a welcome mat to bless you before you walk across my floor
I got a jesus bumper sticker
And the outline of a fish stuck on my car
And even though this stuffs all well and good yeah
I cannot help but ask myself

What about the change
What about the difference
What about the grace
What about forgiveness
What about a life thats showing
Im undergoing the change yeah
Im undergoing the change

Well Ive got this way of thinking that comes so naturally
Where I believe the whole world is revolving around me
And I got this way of living that I have to die to every single day
cause if gods spirit lives inside of me yeah
Im gonna live life differently

Im gonna have the change
Im gonna have the difference
Im gonna have the grace
Im gonna have forgiveness
Im gonna live a life thats showing
Im undergoing the change

What about the change
What about the difference
What about the grace
What about forgiveness
I want to live a life thats showing
Im undergoing the change


this song is kindda speaking of what i'm going through in life now. and yea, i wanna live a life thats showing im undergoing the change!

some updates:

this coming few weeks would be rather hectic.
i've got 2 labs this week(1/4,3/4),
one midterm exam(3/4), << machines and power system
vision day on saturday(4/4),
another in-lab assignment next monday(6/4), << Algo & structure
another midterm exam on wednesday(8/4), << instrumentation...
another midterm exam on the following monday(13/4), << electronics 3
another lab on tuesday(14/4),
and another midterm exam on wednesday(15/4). << maths 3

and i think there's more. oh, not to mention assignments.

FYI, this is no april fool joke or whatsoever.... haha, no, seriously.

so yea, i've got to undergo a change, especially in my sense of urgency, time management, and to take up my responsibility as a student.

WORDS OF WISDOM - especially to myself
Philippians 4:13 (New King James Version)

I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me.


Till i blog again

0 comments:

Post a Comment