[ ᴃᴚiפʜᴌ ᵴᴌᴗᴆiᴏ ]: July 2010

Friday, July 30, 2010

So busy, yet so lost..

I wonder if any of you experienced an experience such as this before or not..

There's just so many things to do.. i don't know where to start, i don't know when it'll end, full of uncertainties, full of doubts, full of pressures and expectations.

No, it's not about the work or task at hand. It's about life.



so tell me, am i too focused on the details that i've lost sight of the big picture?

i'm feeling a kind of worry-ness which doesn't make sense, a kind of pressure that doesn't exist..

it is at times like these that i feel like drowning myself with activities, yet i know that's not the right way..

and yet, these are the Words He reminded me:
Psalm 46:10a (Amplified Bible)
Let be and be still, and know (recognize and understand) that I am God.

so yea, that's what i'm gonna do, be still and know that He is God.

The lost get found - Britt Nicole
Hello my friend
I remember when you were
So alive with your wide eyes
Then the light that you had in your heart was stolen
Now you say that it ain't worth stayin'
You wanna run but you're hesitatin'
I'm talkin' to me

Don't let your lights go down
Don't let your fire burn out
'cause somewhere, somebody needs a reason to believe
Why don't you rise up now?
Don't be afraid to stand out
That's how the lost get found
The lost get found

So when you get the chance
Are you gonna take it?
There's a really big world at your fingertips
And you know you have the chance to change it
There's a girl on the streets, she's cryin'
There's a man whose faith is dyin'
Love is calling you

Don't let your lights go down
Don't let your fire burn out
'cause somewhere, somebody needs a reason to believe
Why don't you rise up now?
Don't be afraid to stand out
That's how the lost get found
The lost get found

Why do we go with the flow
Why take an easier road?
Why are we playin' it safe?
Love came to show us the way
Love is a chance we should take
I'm movin' out of the gray

Don't let your lights go down
Don't let your fire burn out
'cause somewhere, somebody needs a reason to believe
(Stand out)
Don't let your lights go down
Don't let your fire burn out
(Stand out)
'cause somewhere, somebody needs a reason to believe
Why don't you rise up now?
Don't be afraid to stand out
That's how the lost get found
The lost get found

So when you get the chance
Are you gonna take it?
There's a really big world at your fingertips
And you know you have the chance to change it




Till i blog again

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Unwind and Rest

Woah!
Half a trimester came and went, time really flew this trimester, i bet most of my friends would agree with that... *insert joke here* [ one of my friend was telling me that it's because of one of the earthquakes that happened recently, it shook so bad that the time zone was quicken, thus, the time-flying-faster happened.. (yes, it's a joke only) ]

I'm thankful for the trimester thus far, i would say this is a rather fruitful trimester as compared to those before this. looking back, i can't help but just thank God for all that happened and even for all that's going to happen.

There's just too many happenings, that i wouldn't know how to start, or even to remember them vividly enough to describe. Yet, all in all, i'm very contended and blessed.

And yes, thank you peoples in my life. You make my life colorful.

-----
Life, in the same manner, it's gonna come and go.
waste, and there goes a day.
waste, and there goes experiences that you'd have.
waste, and there goes your life.

So, i'm not gonna waste another day.
Not gonna live life thinking of the yesterdays,
Not gonna live life for the tomorrows,
I'm gonna live life, knowing that this is THE day.

[ at least, i hope :p ]
-----


Recently, i was learning more about myself, and found myself to be a 'Phlegmatic / Sanguine' character. Its not who i am in the future, not who i am in the past, but who i am in the 'now'.

Strengths, and weaknesses, i lay it before God. Cuz He can use them all, weakness especially, so that people would see the Him-factor in my life ;)

-----


And oh, yes, back to the topic 'Unwind and Rest' ... It's midterm break yo! Haha, i'm welcoming it with an open arm! Yet, still, i would most probably still be in Cyberjaya next week, so many activities planned and work to be accomplish.. especially cleaning up my room [:p] and studying for my papers.

Alpha Meeting? Bowling? Cleaning? Studying? Graduation? Movie? Rock Climbing? Photography session? Visitations? Work? Change guitar string?

Can't wait to get them done actually :D



[ oh, yes, i'm aware i haven't really blogged bout my UK trip.. hmm.. see how la.. too many pictures to edit first.. ((: ]

To my fellow MMU-ians [non-alpha(s) :p] have a pleasant week ahead. enjoy your holidays, enjoy the company of friends you seldom get, enjoy, cuz it's only 1 week of break XD

[ to the kids i was teaching last night, yes i know it's almost impossible for you to find... and view this, but i sure hope you'd understand the basics on multiplications and divisions... :D Have a great week kids :)]



Today
Intro: G C Em C (x2)

G Em
I don’t wanna waste a second
D C
I don’t wanna waste a moment
G Em C
I don’t wanna live my life in chance

G Em
I am here to make You famous
D C
And tell the world You came to save us
G Em C
I am here to make a change today

Em G
For the sake of this generation
C Am
I live for You
Em G
For the hope of the world’s salvation
C
I live for You

G C
Today, I’m living for You
Em C
Today, my heart beats for you
G C Em C
Today, I’m following You Lord, today
G C
Today, I standing for You
Em C
Today, I’m looking to You
G C Em C
Today, I’m following You Lord, today

Em G C Am
I live all for the glory of Your name
Em G C Am
I live to see this generation saved
Em G C Am
I live to see Your love abound in all the earth
Em G C
I live for You



Till i blog again

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Good.

Today,

i had

a good laugh [ in fact, one that brought me to tears ]

a good time of fellowship-ing

a good time of catching up

a good time of worship

a good time for some 'soul searching'

a good time to remember God's faithfulness

a good busy yet awesome day

and all these, simply because

i have a good God.

Thank You once again. :)

------


i was reminded of a scenario today, on the topic of 'drowning'

here goes:
is there any area of my life that i'm still struggling with?
is there any area of my life that i'm still not letting go?
is there any?

God is our lifeguard agree?
What does lifeguards do when they see a drowning person? Wouldn't they come to the rescue?

You would prolly then ask how come God doesn't come to the rescue as soon as we're drowning, would you?

As how a real lifeguard would react, a lifeguard would only come to the rescue when you stop struggling. This is simply because that they know that they would prolly be dragged down along with you, if you are to struggle while they are trying to help you out.

Similarly, God will come to the rescue when you stop struggling. Give it all to Him, He's more than willing to shoulder it for you. He did that, and will always do that, as long as you allow. No, i'm not saying that God is limited, being only able to save you when you stop struggling.

Rather, what i meant was that He respects our decisions and wills. We can continue to struggle and maybe see some results. But ultimately, we can't. So why not give Him a try? I know you'll love it. :D



Till i blog again

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Shouldering

Question:
How many of you like carrying weights on your shoulder?

Answer:
I doubt anyone likes that feeling of putting on extra weights on your shoulder, beyond your comfortable limit

------


Today, i was rather disturbed in my spirit, cuz satan is being an asshole lately [ bloody mean, pardon my language ]!
I tried to shoulder as many issues as i could, as if i could really help...

I recalled myself once praying that 'Lord, expend my concern radius' .. and that's what He's doing, but it's getting harder, cuz im now concern about so many things...

I felt sorrow in my spirit, for the evil things that the loser is doing in the lives of people around me, i was AM angry with him!

I know you're going down, and i'm going for a sure-win [ already won ] war with Christ as my General, King, and Savior! So, you lay your hands off the people i know, they belong to Christ, and Christ is their Savior. you have no right to touch them, so leave them alone.

I proclaim healing (physical and emotional), strength, wisdom, joy, grace, favor and peace to be upon every single person i know. I bind every works of the evil one. Shalom in the lives of people in my life.

------


And i choose to lay it all down, knowing that He HAD shouldered it all upon that wonderful cross.

------


I choose to lay it all down, because He shouldered it all.

If i would have chose to carry it on myself, it's almost like i'm saying that 'God, You could have done better' or 'God, what You did weren't good enough' or sentences like these... and i know that ISN'T the case...

So Jesus, take over, as You've said that all who are tired and worn out can come to You and get refreshed.. so i'm coming to You again, laying it all down, at Your feet, cuz even the best of me, is comparable to the slightest of You.

Matthew 11:28 (The Message)

28-30"Are you tired? Worn out? Burned out on religion? Come to me. Get away with me and you'll recover your life. I'll show you how to take a real rest. Walk with me and work with me—watch how I do it. Learn the unforced rhythms of grace. I won't lay anything heavy or ill-fitting on you. Keep company with me and you'll learn to live freely and lightly."
I thank You Lord that You care for us even more than the lilies of field [ even King Solomon's robe is not comparable to the lilies ]

And i believe that You are in control, supreme over all situation and problems.

Lord, it's all in Your hands, i surrender it all. Teach, guide, and walk with me.

Amen.
bigger than my problems, bigger than my tiredness, bigger than my inability, His name is Jesus.


Till i blog again

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Week 5, Day 1 [ 10/11 ]

Yes, even though it's just day 1 of week 5, i feel so tired.
Eye barely opening now.

Partly cuz i was traveling quite a bit today, on the road, that is.
Driving back and forth between KL and Cyber..
Finding parking space in TBR was the worse, but thank God for the parking space!

And yea, finally, i went and collect my diploma certificate today! haaha

Here you go:


The results wasn't like super-gila-good.. kindda average, but i still wanna thank God that i completed it, and enjoyed my time back in TARC.

------


I did what i needed to do today, rather productive, but friggin tired now.. so yea, just wanted to blog this, and go to bed.

Oh, on a side note, my new shoes was stolen :( [ 5 weeks old NEW! ]
Bum equipment summore :\

and i havent even take pictures of them..

oh well, time to apply what i've learned on Sunday i suppose!
Lord, i mau claim 7X joy and 7X pairs of new shoes! :D :D

And Lord, i wanna thank You for this coming week! Thank You for the good health and strength i'll be having, thank You for the good health and strength my friends and family will be having. Thank You for Your grace and favour that is upon us all!

Thank You for the wisdom i'll be needing this week. For the time management, for the peace, for the joy, for the wealth, for everything i would be needing!

And Thank you for the goodnight sleep i'll be having later.

Buenas noches amigos! Nos vemos el martes por la maňana!
[ Good night friends! See you on Tuesday morning! ]




Till i blog again

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Through Christ

i claim that i've laid these down
i wonder how much do i really mean it
it seems like i'm still holding back some
for what purpose?

nevertheless, i'm still gonna run this race
with the grace, oh so great
surrendering all, giving Him my highest respect
giving Him the highest place once again

cuz there's just so much i can do
incomparable to His ways, and wisdom
so yea, i'm gonna lay it all down again
at Your feet, as a offering, as a worship



Through Christ
-Generation Unleashed

intro:
C F C F

verse1:
C
When the darkness tries
F
to hide my way
C
Your word is the light
F
that guides my faith
Am F
i will trust in You
C G
i will trust in You


verse2:
C
When my heart is weak
F
and i've lost my way
C
i will lift up my eyes
F
and choose to say
Am F
i will trust in You
C G
i will trust in You


chorus:
C G Am
i can do all things through Christ
F C
i can move a mountain if You
Am G
are the strength of my life
C G Am
i can do all things through Christ
F G C
if You are the strength of my life


C F C F


verse3:
C
in Your presence i find
F
strength renewed
C
i found courage to stand
F
and a hope that is new
Am F
i will trust in You
C G
i will trust in You


bridge:
Am F C/E G X 2

Am
when every trials come my way
F
i will worship You always
C/E G
forever trust in Your unfailing love
Am
when every doubt or fear or shame
F
i shall hear Your voice within
C/E G
forever trust in Your unfailing love

p/s: gonna read 'Destined to Reign' again.. Lord, more revelations, more grace to teach and live grace.

Till i blog again