[ ᴃᴚiפʜᴌ ᵴᴌᴗᴆiᴏ ]: August 2010

Monday, August 30, 2010

Not an everyday thing

Sleeping in the car...


is not an everyday thing...


[ push, keep pushing, keep pushing .. nothing's impossible with God .. on a random note, internals, i'm sorry for putting you through these again .. ]
MENGEJAR HADIR-MU

Music: Giving My Best / Words: Sidney Mohode

G D/F# C
DEKAT PADA-MU ITU RINDUKU
G D/F# C
SETIAP KATAKU KAU PUN MENUNGGU
Am7 G/B
TAK KUSANGKA KUTEMUKAN
Am7 D G
SATU KASIH YANG ABADI
C Am7 Dsus D
KINI KU DATANG DAN KUBAWA HIDUPKU

REFF:
C D
MEMANDANG WAJAH-MU
Bm7 Em7
MENGIKUTI KEBAIKAN-MU
C D
MENGEJAR HADIR-MU
G
DALAM HIDUPKU
C D/C
MEMBAWA SEMBAHKU
Bm7 Em7
MENYATAKAN KEBESARAN-MU
C D
MENGEJAR HADIR-MU
G
DALAM HIDUPKU

[flu, sore throat, leave. thank you ]
p/s: Thank You Lord for wonderful team mates and friends .. :):):)
In moments like these,
Jesus take the wheel.

Well, not just moments like these, but especially during times like this.. :)



Till i blog again

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Look up...

So, few days passed, assignments still looks like one big mountain for me..

Currently, i find it hard to do anything, not really stuck-ed, but rather overwhelmed by the size of how big it seem like.. it's like when you wanna climb up a mountain, the moment before you start climbing, you'd first look and be 'amazed' at how it looks like... yea, that sort of situation.

Despite me always telling people that my God is bigger than my problems, bigger than my mountains, at times like this, i still feel the pressure and stress.

Anyways, somehow, i went to 'friendster' for a bit[ why would i even wanna go there? :)) beats me.. ] and while i looking through my profile, i saw this image, and i was reminded once again to look up.



So yea, i guess that's what i'll do now, taking some time off just to look up, get refreshed and strengthened once again.

[ updates regarding assignments and work ]
  1. Spanish assignment done :D
  2. Lab report 1 done :D
  3. Database tutorial submission done :D
  4. more to come ... (:



Till i blog again

Friday, August 20, 2010

Impossible?

[ taking a breather ]

6 assignments + 2 full reports in 2 weeks = impossible?

6 assignments and the language(programming/non programming) used:
i) Java ( Java language )
ii) Database ( SQL language )
iii) Software Engineering ( PHP, HTML, CSS and probably some SQL language )
iv) Analog and Digital Communication ( Matlab language? - programming also )
v) Spanish ( spanish language, finally a non-programming assignment :P )
vi) Law for engineers ( english :P )

Deadlines? within 2 weeks. [ all of which just started not too long ago, blames all the mid term exams *_* ]

2 Full lab report, 1 in 3 days time..

Yea, as much as it seems impossible.. having to do so many different assignments with so many different languages.. I'm placing my trust in God. I know He will definitely bring me through, not as through fire, but on wings like an eagle.

Occasional cheering me on would REALLY help, i guess.

[ God be my strength... 6 assignments in 2 weeks. Thank You Lord for the strength, wisdom, favor and guidance i'll be needing throughout these weeks to come :D ]

I guess i'll not be going home this weekend, save some travelling time and lepaking time, since there's new toys at home :))

"I'll make it till the end, with God as my Strength"


Mighty to save - Hillsong

Intro: D A F#m E

D A
Everyone needs compassion
F#M
Love that's never failing
E
Let mercy fall on me
D A
Everyone needs forgiveness
F#m
The kindness of a saviour
E
The hope of nations

D E D E

Chorus:
A
Saviour
E
He can move the mountains
D A
My God is mighty to save
F#m E
He is mighty to save
A
Forever
E
Author of Salvation
D A
He rose and conquered the grave
F#m E
Jesus Conquered the grave

Verse 2:

So take me as you find me
All my fears and failures
Fill my life again
I give my life to follow
Everything I believe in
Now I Surrender

D E D E

Instrumental:

D A E F#m
D A E F#m

D A
Shine your light and
E
Let the whole world see
F#m D
We're singing for the glory
A E
Of the risen King
F#m D A
Jesus Shine your light and
E
Let the whole world see
F#m D A
We're singing for the glory
E
Of the risen King


Outro:

D A
Shine your light and
E
Let the whole world see
F#m D A
We're singing for the glory
E
Of the risen King
F#m D A
Jesus Shine your light and
E
Let the whole world see
F#m D A
We're singing for the glory
E
Of the risen King
I trust in God, because He is real. Real-er than any visible things.

----------


EDIT:
Well, even though i'm packed up with work load, i'm still gonna go 'teach tuition' later and yea, church on sunday as well.. nothing's gonna stop me :)



Till i blog again

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Fuhhhh~~

[ just came back from futsal and dinner, letting the food sink down properly ]

Releasing a long deep breath would describe best what i'm feeling now.

Had 2 midterms (both tough subjects) in a row and my first lab session this trimester this week... glad it's over, for now...

The first midterm this week was a rather disappointing one.. the questions were not exactly tough, more like impossible -.-

After the paper, i went to CF as usual, took my dinner-supper = dinper? at HB1 with Colin and Vinod... head home, and slept trough the night..

Morning came, the Java book was taunting me, cuz i've not touched it yet ...



Sometimes, it feels like life is falling apart with "to do lists" and the such.. something to hold life together like how hair gels work with hair would be awesome in situations like these..



So yea, anyways, i went for 50% of my classes today, cuz i really needed to study.. or at least, that's what i think la... oh, my phone went haywire today .. it sent out 25 same sms throughout the day -.-

time to change a new phone? :D:D [ mom, dad, if you're reading this --> *hint hint :P ]

The Java midterm was rather ok i think, but i'll only find out when the results are released. Hopefully it went well la...

FUTSAL was the next thing on my list.. well since my CG [ care group ] organized a futsal game thingy this week .. and so, i headed to the court as soon as i got changed and ready for the game..

As usual, i played as the goalie .. i kindda suck as a forward/midfielder cuz my stamina seriously needs some workout ..





Some of my friends started playing while waiting for both Aaron and me to arrive..


"Waiting eagerly to enter the field xD"


Yea, anyways, goal keeping was fun as usual.. :))
after almost 1.30 hours [ i think ] ... i had to swap out, cuz i cramped both my legs .. at the same time.. quite epic rite? haha

i went for a short stroll just outside the court and took this picture:


on a random note: i should get myself a tripod :D


Hmm yea, so as the title goes ... Fuhhhh~~~

Time to get my bath, and sleep, class at 9am ... skip? :p



Till i blog again

Friday, August 6, 2010

Dead Pixels

I had a rather interesting minum session with a Deric, Alvin and Kai Wen a while ago.
Among the topics, i find this rather interesting, and personal, at least, to me.

Dead pixels are pixels on your screen that has died.. or malfunctioned, not being able to reproduce any color or display anything, but a dot.

I for one, quite jaga my monitor and screen .. be it my laptop, handphone, camera or whatsoever. so it hurts when a pixel dies on me..

Anyways, our topic was about us, humans. Alvin asked me "Why does God love us so much? Even though we are so flawed. Why?" [ i'm just paraphrasing it ]

Well, i couldn't answer Him.. because, the answer is "Simply because"

And then Deric suggested that each of us are a pixel. We cant see the big image, God being the artist. I added on, asking them to imagine for each person who dies, and goes to hell, being a dead pixel.

Isn't that just sad? [ prolly each of us have different things that we appreciate more, for me, dead pixels kindda speaks to me ]



Imagine your monitor right now, filled with dead pixels? How would you feel? I'd be very very very sad. So much so that i would say, "Pixels, come on, don't die on me..."

God prolly looks at us the same way, He loves us so much, that He is not willing to see any pixels die, not willing to have any dead pixels on His monitor. He would make sure every pixel is working; and each time one starts to fades (eg: we backslide/fall into temptation/sin/etc) He would come, and say "Hey, come on, don't go, don't go... I am the Light" or something like that.

Well, for Alvin, badminton rackets seems to mean a lot to him, for Kai Wen, canvas means a lot to her.. for Deric ... err, he was undecided. Anyways, there's surely things in life that we kindda treasure and have feelings for...

Through this conversation, i begin to appreciate life more. i'm beginning to appreciate the people around me more, to love and care for them even more, to make sure non of them becomes a dead pixel, cuz i know how much it hurts.

If this speaks to you, and you don't wanna be a dead pixel, drop me a message, be it a sms, an email, a facebook message, or even an IM chat. I really, really, really wanna be of help to you.

-----


oh, my name is on the STAFF list of MMU's staff :D:D happy sial xD
[ Chong Chean and i was talking about making our staff car sticker hahaha!! ]

Thank you Mr. Chin and MMU for giving me this chance. :)

-----


Final exam's schedules are out already.. though it's just a draft now, but it's prolly gonna stay like this.

ECP413620-09-2010AFTERNOON
BHM308622-09-2010AFTERNOON
LSB101023-09-2010AFTERNOON
ECP307624-09-2010AFTERNOON
ETM204627-09-2010AFTERNOON
ECP415628-09-2010AFTERNOON


The coming months would be VERY hectic. But i choose to look to Him, too often we look at, and (at the same time) enlarge the scale of how "big" our problem is, when it is not.

I choose to boast at how BIG my God is, and how small my problem is, in His sight. I know He will lead and guide me through. Be it in a quiet pasture, or in a valley dark and deep. He is my guide, and i thank Him for that. The ever faithful One, the One that never gives up on us, and the One who would go all out for me!

Look to You - Hillsongs United
I know You love me
I know You died for me
I know You care
I know You care

I know You live again
Your life for all my sin
Now I stand here in
In Your grace again

As I look into the sky above
Wonder how my life has changed
Wonder how Your love, it came to me
As I look into the sky above
All my fears, so far away
All I feel is heaven calling me

So I look to You
So I look to You
No one else will do
No one else will do



Till i blog again

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Before the morning - Josh Wilson



BEFORE THE MORNING LYRICS - JOSH WILSON

Do you wonder why you have to,
feel the things that hurt you,
if there's a God who loves you,
where is He now?

Maybe, there are things you can't see
and all those things are happening
to bring a better ending
some day, some how, you'll see, you'll see

Chorus:
Would dare you, would you dare, to believe,
that you still have a reason to sing,
'cause the pain you've been feeling,
can't compare to the joy that's coming

so hold on, you got to wait for the light
press on, just fight the good fight
because the pain you've been feeling,
it's just the dark before the morning

My friend, you know how this all ends
and you know where you're going,
you just don't know how you get there
so just say a prayer.
and hold on, cause there's good who love God,
life is not a snapshot, it might take a little time,
but you'll see the bigger picture

Would dare you, would you dare, to believe,
that you still have a reason to sing,
'cause the pain you've been feeling,
can't compare to the joy that's coming

so hold on, you got to wait for the light
press on, just fight the good fight
because the pain you've been feeling,
it's just the dark before the morning
yeah, yeah,
before the morning,
yeah, yeah

Once you feel the way of glory,
all your pain will fade to memory
once you feel the way of glory,
all your pain will fade to memory
memory, memory, yeah

Would dare you, would you dare, to believe,
that you still have a reason to sing,
'cause the pain you've been feeling,
can't compare to the joy that's coming

Would dare you, would you dare, to believe,
that you still have a reason to sing,
'cause the pain you've been feeling,
can't compare to the joy that's coming

com'n, you got to wait for the light
press on, just fight the good fight
because the pain you've been feeling,
it's just the hurt before the healing
the pain you've been feeling,
just the dark before the morning
before the morning, yeah, yeah
before the morning

just something i found encouraging
:)
So hold on, the morning is coming!
:D

Story Behind "Before the Morning"


‎"If we can trust God with our eternity, we gotta trust Him with our now" - Tim Beal



Till i blog again